C CapRateCalculator.co
Menu

What a 4% Cap Rate Means for a Rental Property

A 4% cap rate means the property's net operating income is 4% of its price each year, before any mortgage. A 4% cap rate is moderate, and typical of most large metros. The income is real but leaves little margin after a mortgage. Investors buying here usually expect rent growth to do part of the work.

A 4% cap rate on a $300,000 property

To trade at a 4% cap rate, a $300,000 rental needs $12,000 of net operating income. With 5% vacancy, taxes of $3,600, insurance of $1,500 and 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management, that takes:

  • Rent of $1,830 a month (0.61% of price, a gross rent multiplier of 13.7)
  • Gross scheduled income of $21,960, $20,862 after vacancy
  • Operating expenses of $8,855 (42% of collected income)
  • Net operating income of $12,007, or $1,001 a month

At a 4% cap rate, every $1,000 of annual NOI is worth $25,000 of value. Each $100 a month of rent, after vacancy and percentage expenses, adds about $23,370 to what the property is worth. Each $1,000 a year of expense removes $25,000.

Rent needed for a 4% cap rate at other prices

Same expense assumptions, different prices. The last column, rent as a percent of price, is the quick screen that tells you whether a market can produce this cap rate at all.

PriceNOI for 4%Rent neededRent / price
$100k$4,000$6100.61%
$150k$6,000$9150.61%
$200k$8,000$1,2200.61%
$250k$10,000$1,5250.61%
$300k$12,000$1,8300.61%
$350k$14,000$2,1350.61%
$400k$16,000$2,4400.61%
$500k$20,000$3,0500.61%
$600k$24,000$3,6600.61%
$750k$30,000$4,5750.61%
$1m$40,000$6,1000.61%

What NOI is worth at 4% versus nearby cap rates

The same income, valued at 3%, 4%, 4.5%. This is the spread a buyer and seller argue over.

Annual NOIValue at 3%Value at 4%Value at 4.5%
$10,000$333,333$250,000$222,222
$15,000$500,000$375,000$333,333
$20,000$666,667$500,000$444,444
$25,000$833,333$625,000$555,556
$30,000$1,000,000$750,000$666,667
$40,000$1,333,333$1,000,000$888,889
$50,000$1,666,667$1,250,000$1,111,111

Check your own property against 4%

The calculator is loaded with the example above and a 4% target. Replace the numbers with yours to see the value your NOI supports at 4%.

Price and income

Operating expenses

Cap rate

4.00%

Moderate

Moderate. Common in most major metros. Income is real but thin relative to price.

$12,007 NOI / $300,000 price

Net operating income

Gross scheduled income
$21,960
Vacancy
-$1,098
Effective gross income
$20,862
Taxes and insurance
-$5,100
Maintenance, reserves, management
-$3,755
Net operating income
$12,007
Monthly NOI
$1,001
Expense ratiooperating expenses / collected income
42%

At a 4.00% cap rate

Value of this NOI
$300,171
Priced below that by
$171
NOI needed at this price
$12,000
Rent needed at this pricevs $1,830 now
$1,829

Other screens

Gross rent multiplierprice / annual gross rent
13.7
Rent to pricemonthly rent / price. The 1% rule.
0.61%
Each $100/mo of rent is worthof value at the target cap rate
$23,370
Each $1,000/yr of expense costsof value at the target cap rate
$25,000

4% cap rate questions

Is a 4% cap rate good?

It is normal for a large metro and low for a cash-flow market. A 4% cap rate covers expenses but leaves a thin margin after debt at current interest rates. Whether it is good depends on the market's rent growth and what comparable properties trade at.

What rent do I need for a 4% cap rate on a $300,000 property?

About $1,830 a month under standard expense assumptions (5% vacancy, taxes 1.2% and insurance 0.5% of price, 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management). That produces $12,000 of NOI, which is 4% of $300,000.

What is a property with $20,000 of NOI worth at a 4% cap rate?

$500,000. Divide NOI by the cap rate as a decimal: $20,000 / 0.04 = $500,000. At a 4% cap rate, each $1,000 of annual NOI is worth $25,000.

Related: what is a good cap rate, the cap rate formula, valuing property with cap rate.