C CapRateCalculator.co
Menu

What a 9% Cap Rate Means for a Rental Property

A 9% cap rate means the property's net operating income is 9% of its price each year, before any mortgage. A 9% cap rate is high. It is common in low-cost markets, older housing stock and small multifamily, and it usually comes with more turnover, more repairs or slower appreciation. The income is attractive if the expense assumptions hold.

A 9% cap rate on a $300,000 property

To trade at a 9% cap rate, a $300,000 rental needs $27,000 of net operating income. With 5% vacancy, taxes of $3,600, insurance of $1,500 and 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management, that takes:

  • Rent of $3,435 a month (1.15% of price, a gross rent multiplier of 7.3)
  • Gross scheduled income of $41,220, $39,159 after vacancy
  • Operating expenses of $12,149 (31% of collected income)
  • Net operating income of $27,010, or $2,251 a month

At a 9% cap rate, every $1,000 of annual NOI is worth $11,111 of value. Each $100 a month of rent, after vacancy and percentage expenses, adds about $10,387 to what the property is worth. Each $1,000 a year of expense removes $11,111.

Rent needed for a 9% cap rate at other prices

Same expense assumptions, different prices. The last column, rent as a percent of price, is the quick screen that tells you whether a market can produce this cap rate at all.

PriceNOI for 9%Rent neededRent / price
$100k$9,000$1,1451.15%
$150k$13,500$1,7151.14%
$200k$18,000$2,2901.15%
$250k$22,500$2,8601.14%
$300k$27,000$3,4351.15%
$350k$31,500$4,0051.14%
$400k$36,000$4,5801.15%
$500k$45,000$5,7251.15%
$600k$54,000$6,8701.15%
$750k$67,500$8,5851.14%
$1m$90,000$11,4451.14%

What NOI is worth at 9% versus nearby cap rates

The same income, valued at 8%, 9%, 10%. This is the spread a buyer and seller argue over.

Annual NOIValue at 8%Value at 9%Value at 10%
$10,000$125,000$111,111$100,000
$15,000$187,500$166,667$150,000
$20,000$250,000$222,222$200,000
$25,000$312,500$277,778$250,000
$30,000$375,000$333,333$300,000
$40,000$500,000$444,444$400,000
$50,000$625,000$555,556$500,000

Check your own property against 9%

The calculator is loaded with the example above and a 9% target. Replace the numbers with yours to see the value your NOI supports at 9%.

Price and income

Operating expenses

Cap rate

9.00%

High

High. Cash-flow markets, older stock, or small multifamily. Check the expense assumptions and the neighborhood.

$27,010 NOI / $300,000 price

Net operating income

Gross scheduled income
$41,220
Vacancy
-$2,061
Effective gross income
$39,159
Taxes and insurance
-$5,100
Maintenance, reserves, management
-$7,049
Net operating income
$27,010
Monthly NOI
$2,251
Expense ratiooperating expenses / collected income
31%

At a 9.00% cap rate

Value of this NOI
$300,115
Priced below that by
$115
NOI needed at this price
$27,000
Rent needed at this pricevs $3,435 now
$3,434

Other screens

Gross rent multiplierprice / annual gross rent
7.3
Rent to pricemonthly rent / price. The 1% rule.
1.15%
Each $100/mo of rent is worthof value at the target cap rate
$10,387
Each $1,000/yr of expense costsof value at the target cap rate
$11,111

9% cap rate questions

Is a 9% cap rate good?

In most markets, yes. A 9% cap rate is above the 4 to 6% typical of major metros and produces enough income to carry a loan with a normal down payment. Compare it to recent sales in the same submarket; a 9% cap rate in a 5% market is a bargain, while in a 9% market it is expensive.

What rent do I need for a 9% cap rate on a $300,000 property?

About $3,435 a month under standard expense assumptions (5% vacancy, taxes 1.2% and insurance 0.5% of price, 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management). That produces $27,000 of NOI, which is 9% of $300,000.

What is a property with $20,000 of NOI worth at a 9% cap rate?

$222,222. Divide NOI by the cap rate as a decimal: $20,000 / 0.09 = $222,222. At a 9% cap rate, each $1,000 of annual NOI is worth $11,111.

Related: what is a good cap rate, the cap rate formula, valuing property with cap rate.