Cap Rate on a $500,000 Rental Property
A $500,000 rental at $4,250 a month in rent produces about $31,229 of net operating income and a 6.2% cap rate under standard expenses. It needs $4,655 in rent to reach a 7% cap rate at this price.
The NOI on a $500,000 property
Assumptions: 5% vacancy, taxes at 1.2% of price ($6,000 a year), insurance at 0.5% ($2,500), and 5% maintenance, 5% capital reserves and 8% management on collected rent. Taxes vary the most by state, so replace them with the real bill.
- Rent: $4,250 a month (0.85% of price), $51,000 a year
- Collected after vacancy: $48,450
- Operating expenses: $17,221 (36% of collected income)
- Net operating income: $31,229, or $2,602 a month
- Cap rate: 6.25%. Gross rent multiplier: 9.8
Cap rate at different rents on a $500,000 property
Rent as a percent of price is the fastest screen. Roughly, each 0.1% of price in monthly rent adds about 0.9 points of cap rate under these expense assumptions.
| Monthly rent | Rent / price | NOI | Cap rate | GRM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | 0.5% | $14,870 | 2.97% | 16.7 |
| $3,000 | 0.6% | $19,544 | 3.91% | 13.9 |
| $3,500 | 0.7% | $24,218 | 4.84% | 11.9 |
| $4,000 | 0.8% | $28,892 | 5.78% | 10.4 |
| $4,500 | 0.9% | $33,566 | 6.71% | 9.3 |
| $5,000 | 1.0% | $38,240 | 7.65% | 8.3 |
| $5,500 | 1.1% | $42,914 | 8.58% | 7.6 |
| $6,000 | 1.2% | $47,588 | 9.52% | 6.9 |
How property taxes change the cap rate
At $4,250 rent. Effective tax rates run from under 0.5% in Hawaii to over 2% in New Jersey, Illinois and parts of Texas, and the cap rate follows.
| Tax rate | Annual taxes | NOI | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | $2,500 | $34,729 | 6.95% |
| 0.8% | $4,000 | $33,229 | 6.65% |
| 1.0% | $5,000 | $32,229 | 6.45% |
| 1.2% | $6,000 | $31,229 | 6.25% |
| 1.5% | $7,500 | $29,729 | 5.95% |
| 2.0% | $10,000 | $27,229 | 5.45% |
| 2.5% | $12,500 | $24,729 | 4.95% |
What this NOI is worth at market cap rates
$31,229 of NOI valued at each cap rate, and the gap to the $500,000 price. A buyer in a 5% market and a buyer in an 8% market are not looking at the same property.
| Market cap rate | Implied value | vs $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 4% | $780,725 | $280,725 |
| 5% | $624,580 | $124,580 |
| 6% | $520,483 | $20,483 |
| 7% | $446,129 | -$53,871 |
| 8% | $390,363 | -$109,638 |
| 9% | $346,989 | -$153,011 |
| 10% | $312,290 | -$187,710 |
Run the $500,000 property yourself
Preloaded with the numbers above. Change the rent, taxes, insurance or expenses to match the property.
Cap rate
6.25%
SolidSolid. Mid-priced and secondary markets. Enough yield to cash flow with a normal loan.
$31,229 NOI / $500,000 price
Net operating income
- Gross scheduled income
- $51,000
- Vacancy
- -$2,550
- Effective gross income
- $48,450
- Taxes and insurance
- -$8,500
- Maintenance, reserves, management
- -$8,721
- Net operating income
- $31,229
- Monthly NOI
- $2,602
- Expense ratiooperating expenses / collected income
- 36%
At a 7.00% cap rate
- Value of this NOI
- $446,129
- Priced above that by
- $53,871
- NOI needed at this price
- $35,000
- Rent needed at this pricevs $4,250 now
- $4,653
Other screens
- Gross rent multiplierprice / annual gross rent
- 9.8
- Rent to pricemonthly rent / price. The 1% rule.
- 0.85%
- Each $100/mo of rent is worthof value at the target cap rate
- $13,354
- Each $1,000/yr of expense costsof value at the target cap rate
- $14,286
$500,000 rental cap rate questions
What is a good cap rate for a $500,000 property?
The same as for any property in its market: at or above what comparable rentals sell for. Price does not change the benchmark. A $500,000 property in a 5% cap rate metro is fairly priced at 5%, and one in an 8% market is fairly priced at 8%. At $4,250 rent this one produces 6.2%.
How much rent does a $500,000 property need for a 7% cap rate?
About $4,655 a month, or 0.93% of price, under standard expense assumptions. For 6% it is $4,120 and for 8% it is $5,190. Lower property taxes bring each figure down.
What is the NOI on a $500,000 rental?
At $4,250 rent with 5% vacancy, taxes of $6,000, insurance of $2,500 and 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management, net operating income is $31,229 a year, an expense ratio of 36%. Your actual taxes and insurance will move it.
Related: what a 7% cap rate means, cap rate vs gross rent multiplier, valuing property with cap rate.