Cap Rate on a $1,500,000 Rental Property
A $1,500,000 rental at $12,750 a month in rent produces about $93,687 of net operating income and a 6.2% cap rate under standard expenses. It needs $13,960 in rent to reach a 7% cap rate at this price.
The NOI on a $1,500,000 property
Assumptions: 5% vacancy, taxes at 1.2% of price ($18,000 a year), insurance at 0.5% ($7,500), and 5% maintenance, 5% capital reserves and 8% management on collected rent. Taxes vary the most by state, so replace them with the real bill.
- Rent: $12,750 a month (0.85% of price), $153,000 a year
- Collected after vacancy: $145,350
- Operating expenses: $51,663 (36% of collected income)
- Net operating income: $93,687, or $7,807 a month
- Cap rate: 6.25%. Gross rent multiplier: 9.8
Cap rate at different rents on a $1,500,000 property
Rent as a percent of price is the fastest screen. Roughly, each 0.1% of price in monthly rent adds about 0.9 points of cap rate under these expense assumptions.
| Monthly rent | Rent / price | NOI | Cap rate | GRM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $7,500 | 0.5% | $44,610 | 2.97% | 16.7 |
| $9,000 | 0.6% | $58,632 | 3.91% | 13.9 |
| $10,500 | 0.7% | $72,654 | 4.84% | 11.9 |
| $12,000 | 0.8% | $86,676 | 5.78% | 10.4 |
| $13,500 | 0.9% | $100,698 | 6.71% | 9.3 |
| $15,000 | 1.0% | $114,720 | 7.65% | 8.3 |
| $16,500 | 1.1% | $128,742 | 8.58% | 7.6 |
| $18,000 | 1.2% | $142,764 | 9.52% | 6.9 |
How property taxes change the cap rate
At $12,750 rent. Effective tax rates run from under 0.5% in Hawaii to over 2% in New Jersey, Illinois and parts of Texas, and the cap rate follows.
| Tax rate | Annual taxes | NOI | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | $7,500 | $104,187 | 6.95% |
| 0.8% | $12,000 | $99,687 | 6.65% |
| 1.0% | $15,000 | $96,687 | 6.45% |
| 1.2% | $18,000 | $93,687 | 6.25% |
| 1.5% | $22,500 | $89,187 | 5.95% |
| 2.0% | $30,000 | $81,687 | 5.45% |
| 2.5% | $37,500 | $74,187 | 4.95% |
What this NOI is worth at market cap rates
$93,687 of NOI valued at each cap rate, and the gap to the $1,500,000 price. A buyer in a 5% market and a buyer in an 8% market are not looking at the same property.
| Market cap rate | Implied value | vs $1,500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 4% | $2,342,175 | $842,175 |
| 5% | $1,873,740 | $373,740 |
| 6% | $1,561,450 | $61,450 |
| 7% | $1,338,386 | -$161,614 |
| 8% | $1,171,088 | -$328,913 |
| 9% | $1,040,967 | -$459,033 |
| 10% | $936,870 | -$563,130 |
Run the $1,500,000 property yourself
Preloaded with the numbers above. Change the rent, taxes, insurance or expenses to match the property.
Cap rate
6.25%
SolidSolid. Mid-priced and secondary markets. Enough yield to cash flow with a normal loan.
$93,687 NOI / $1,500,000 price
Net operating income
- Gross scheduled income
- $153,000
- Vacancy
- -$7,650
- Effective gross income
- $145,350
- Taxes and insurance
- -$25,500
- Maintenance, reserves, management
- -$26,163
- Net operating income
- $93,687
- Monthly NOI
- $7,807
- Expense ratiooperating expenses / collected income
- 36%
At a 7.00% cap rate
- Value of this NOI
- $1,338,386
- Priced above that by
- $161,614
- NOI needed at this price
- $105,000
- Rent needed at this pricevs $12,750 now
- $13,960
Other screens
- Gross rent multiplierprice / annual gross rent
- 9.8
- Rent to pricemonthly rent / price. The 1% rule.
- 0.85%
- Each $100/mo of rent is worthof value at the target cap rate
- $13,354
- Each $1,000/yr of expense costsof value at the target cap rate
- $14,286
$1,500,000 rental cap rate questions
What is a good cap rate for a $1,500,000 property?
The same as for any property in its market: at or above what comparable rentals sell for. Price does not change the benchmark. A $1,500,000 property in a 5% cap rate metro is fairly priced at 5%, and one in an 8% market is fairly priced at 8%. At $12,750 rent this one produces 6.2%.
How much rent does a $1,500,000 property need for a 7% cap rate?
About $13,960 a month, or 0.93% of price, under standard expense assumptions. For 6% it is $12,355 and for 8% it is $15,565. Lower property taxes bring each figure down.
What is the NOI on a $1,500,000 rental?
At $12,750 rent with 5% vacancy, taxes of $18,000, insurance of $7,500 and 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management, net operating income is $93,687 a year, an expense ratio of 36%. Your actual taxes and insurance will move it.
Related: what a 7% cap rate means, cap rate vs gross rent multiplier, valuing property with cap rate.