Cap Rate on a $1,000,000 Rental Property
A $1,000,000 rental at $8,500 a month in rent produces about $62,458 of net operating income and a 6.2% cap rate under standard expenses. It needs $9,305 in rent to reach a 7% cap rate at this price.
The NOI on a $1,000,000 property
Assumptions: 5% vacancy, taxes at 1.2% of price ($12,000 a year), insurance at 0.5% ($5,000), and 5% maintenance, 5% capital reserves and 8% management on collected rent. Taxes vary the most by state, so replace them with the real bill.
- Rent: $8,500 a month (0.85% of price), $102,000 a year
- Collected after vacancy: $96,900
- Operating expenses: $34,442 (36% of collected income)
- Net operating income: $62,458, or $5,205 a month
- Cap rate: 6.25%. Gross rent multiplier: 9.8
Cap rate at different rents on a $1,000,000 property
Rent as a percent of price is the fastest screen. Roughly, each 0.1% of price in monthly rent adds about 0.9 points of cap rate under these expense assumptions.
| Monthly rent | Rent / price | NOI | Cap rate | GRM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | 0.5% | $29,740 | 2.97% | 16.7 |
| $6,000 | 0.6% | $39,088 | 3.91% | 13.9 |
| $7,000 | 0.7% | $48,436 | 4.84% | 11.9 |
| $8,000 | 0.8% | $57,784 | 5.78% | 10.4 |
| $9,000 | 0.9% | $67,132 | 6.71% | 9.3 |
| $10,000 | 1.0% | $76,480 | 7.65% | 8.3 |
| $11,000 | 1.1% | $85,828 | 8.58% | 7.6 |
| $12,000 | 1.2% | $95,176 | 9.52% | 6.9 |
How property taxes change the cap rate
At $8,500 rent. Effective tax rates run from under 0.5% in Hawaii to over 2% in New Jersey, Illinois and parts of Texas, and the cap rate follows.
| Tax rate | Annual taxes | NOI | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | $5,000 | $69,458 | 6.95% |
| 0.8% | $8,000 | $66,458 | 6.65% |
| 1.0% | $10,000 | $64,458 | 6.45% |
| 1.2% | $12,000 | $62,458 | 6.25% |
| 1.5% | $15,000 | $59,458 | 5.95% |
| 2.0% | $20,000 | $54,458 | 5.45% |
| 2.5% | $25,000 | $49,458 | 4.95% |
What this NOI is worth at market cap rates
$62,458 of NOI valued at each cap rate, and the gap to the $1,000,000 price. A buyer in a 5% market and a buyer in an 8% market are not looking at the same property.
| Market cap rate | Implied value | vs $1,000,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 4% | $1,561,450 | $561,450 |
| 5% | $1,249,160 | $249,160 |
| 6% | $1,040,967 | $40,967 |
| 7% | $892,257 | -$107,743 |
| 8% | $780,725 | -$219,275 |
| 9% | $693,978 | -$306,022 |
| 10% | $624,580 | -$375,420 |
Run the $1,000,000 property yourself
Preloaded with the numbers above. Change the rent, taxes, insurance or expenses to match the property.
Cap rate
6.25%
SolidSolid. Mid-priced and secondary markets. Enough yield to cash flow with a normal loan.
$62,458 NOI / $1,000,000 price
Net operating income
- Gross scheduled income
- $102,000
- Vacancy
- -$5,100
- Effective gross income
- $96,900
- Taxes and insurance
- -$17,000
- Maintenance, reserves, management
- -$17,442
- Net operating income
- $62,458
- Monthly NOI
- $5,205
- Expense ratiooperating expenses / collected income
- 36%
At a 7.00% cap rate
- Value of this NOI
- $892,257
- Priced above that by
- $107,743
- NOI needed at this price
- $70,000
- Rent needed at this pricevs $8,500 now
- $9,307
Other screens
- Gross rent multiplierprice / annual gross rent
- 9.8
- Rent to pricemonthly rent / price. The 1% rule.
- 0.85%
- Each $100/mo of rent is worthof value at the target cap rate
- $13,354
- Each $1,000/yr of expense costsof value at the target cap rate
- $14,286
$1,000,000 rental cap rate questions
What is a good cap rate for a $1,000,000 property?
The same as for any property in its market: at or above what comparable rentals sell for. Price does not change the benchmark. A $1,000,000 property in a 5% cap rate metro is fairly priced at 5%, and one in an 8% market is fairly priced at 8%. At $8,500 rent this one produces 6.2%.
How much rent does a $1,000,000 property need for a 7% cap rate?
About $9,305 a month, or 0.93% of price, under standard expense assumptions. For 6% it is $8,235 and for 8% it is $10,375. Lower property taxes bring each figure down.
What is the NOI on a $1,000,000 rental?
At $8,500 rent with 5% vacancy, taxes of $12,000, insurance of $5,000 and 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management, net operating income is $62,458 a year, an expense ratio of 36%. Your actual taxes and insurance will move it.
Related: what a 7% cap rate means, cap rate vs gross rent multiplier, valuing property with cap rate.