Cap Rate on a $750,000 Rental Property
A $750,000 rental at $6,375 a month in rent produces about $46,844 of net operating income and a 6.2% cap rate under standard expenses. It needs $6,980 in rent to reach a 7% cap rate at this price.
The NOI on a $750,000 property
Assumptions: 5% vacancy, taxes at 1.2% of price ($9,000 a year), insurance at 0.5% ($3,750), and 5% maintenance, 5% capital reserves and 8% management on collected rent. Taxes vary the most by state, so replace them with the real bill.
- Rent: $6,375 a month (0.85% of price), $76,500 a year
- Collected after vacancy: $72,675
- Operating expenses: $25,832 (36% of collected income)
- Net operating income: $46,844, or $3,904 a month
- Cap rate: 6.25%. Gross rent multiplier: 9.8
Cap rate at different rents on a $750,000 property
Rent as a percent of price is the fastest screen. Roughly, each 0.1% of price in monthly rent adds about 0.9 points of cap rate under these expense assumptions.
| Monthly rent | Rent / price | NOI | Cap rate | GRM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $3,750 | 0.5% | $22,305 | 2.97% | 16.7 |
| $4,500 | 0.6% | $29,316 | 3.91% | 13.9 |
| $5,250 | 0.7% | $36,327 | 4.84% | 11.9 |
| $6,000 | 0.8% | $43,338 | 5.78% | 10.4 |
| $6,750 | 0.9% | $50,349 | 6.71% | 9.3 |
| $7,500 | 1.0% | $57,360 | 7.65% | 8.3 |
| $8,250 | 1.1% | $64,371 | 8.58% | 7.6 |
| $9,000 | 1.2% | $71,382 | 9.52% | 6.9 |
How property taxes change the cap rate
At $6,375 rent. Effective tax rates run from under 0.5% in Hawaii to over 2% in New Jersey, Illinois and parts of Texas, and the cap rate follows.
| Tax rate | Annual taxes | NOI | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | $3,750 | $52,094 | 6.95% |
| 0.8% | $6,000 | $49,844 | 6.65% |
| 1.0% | $7,500 | $48,344 | 6.45% |
| 1.2% | $9,000 | $46,844 | 6.25% |
| 1.5% | $11,250 | $44,594 | 5.95% |
| 2.0% | $15,000 | $40,844 | 5.45% |
| 2.5% | $18,750 | $37,094 | 4.95% |
What this NOI is worth at market cap rates
$46,844 of NOI valued at each cap rate, and the gap to the $750,000 price. A buyer in a 5% market and a buyer in an 8% market are not looking at the same property.
| Market cap rate | Implied value | vs $750,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 4% | $1,171,088 | $421,088 |
| 5% | $936,870 | $186,870 |
| 6% | $780,725 | $30,725 |
| 7% | $669,193 | -$80,807 |
| 8% | $585,544 | -$164,456 |
| 9% | $520,483 | -$229,517 |
| 10% | $468,435 | -$281,565 |
Run the $750,000 property yourself
Preloaded with the numbers above. Change the rent, taxes, insurance or expenses to match the property.
Cap rate
6.25%
SolidSolid. Mid-priced and secondary markets. Enough yield to cash flow with a normal loan.
$46,844 NOI / $750,000 price
Net operating income
- Gross scheduled income
- $76,500
- Vacancy
- -$3,825
- Effective gross income
- $72,675
- Taxes and insurance
- -$12,750
- Maintenance, reserves, management
- -$13,082
- Net operating income
- $46,844
- Monthly NOI
- $3,904
- Expense ratiooperating expenses / collected income
- 36%
At a 7.00% cap rate
- Value of this NOI
- $669,193
- Priced above that by
- $80,807
- NOI needed at this price
- $52,500
- Rent needed at this pricevs $6,375 now
- $6,980
Other screens
- Gross rent multiplierprice / annual gross rent
- 9.8
- Rent to pricemonthly rent / price. The 1% rule.
- 0.85%
- Each $100/mo of rent is worthof value at the target cap rate
- $13,354
- Each $1,000/yr of expense costsof value at the target cap rate
- $14,286
$750,000 rental cap rate questions
What is a good cap rate for a $750,000 property?
The same as for any property in its market: at or above what comparable rentals sell for. Price does not change the benchmark. A $750,000 property in a 5% cap rate metro is fairly priced at 5%, and one in an 8% market is fairly priced at 8%. At $6,375 rent this one produces 6.2%.
How much rent does a $750,000 property need for a 7% cap rate?
About $6,980 a month, or 0.93% of price, under standard expense assumptions. For 6% it is $6,180 and for 8% it is $7,780. Lower property taxes bring each figure down.
What is the NOI on a $750,000 rental?
At $6,375 rent with 5% vacancy, taxes of $9,000, insurance of $3,750 and 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management, net operating income is $46,844 a year, an expense ratio of 36%. Your actual taxes and insurance will move it.
Related: what a 7% cap rate means, cap rate vs gross rent multiplier, valuing property with cap rate.