Cap Rate on a $300,000 Rental Property
A $300,000 rental at $2,550 a month in rent produces about $18,737 of net operating income and a 6.2% cap rate under standard expenses. It needs $2,790 in rent to reach a 7% cap rate at this price.
The NOI on a $300,000 property
Assumptions: 5% vacancy, taxes at 1.2% of price ($3,600 a year), insurance at 0.5% ($1,500), and 5% maintenance, 5% capital reserves and 8% management on collected rent. Taxes vary the most by state, so replace them with the real bill.
- Rent: $2,550 a month (0.85% of price), $30,600 a year
- Collected after vacancy: $29,070
- Operating expenses: $10,333 (36% of collected income)
- Net operating income: $18,737, or $1,561 a month
- Cap rate: 6.25%. Gross rent multiplier: 9.8
Cap rate at different rents on a $300,000 property
Rent as a percent of price is the fastest screen. Roughly, each 0.1% of price in monthly rent adds about 0.9 points of cap rate under these expense assumptions.
| Monthly rent | Rent / price | NOI | Cap rate | GRM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500 | 0.5% | $8,922 | 2.97% | 16.7 |
| $1,800 | 0.6% | $11,726 | 3.91% | 13.9 |
| $2,100 | 0.7% | $14,531 | 4.84% | 11.9 |
| $2,400 | 0.8% | $17,335 | 5.78% | 10.4 |
| $2,700 | 0.9% | $20,140 | 6.71% | 9.3 |
| $3,000 | 1.0% | $22,944 | 7.65% | 8.3 |
| $3,300 | 1.1% | $25,748 | 8.58% | 7.6 |
| $3,600 | 1.2% | $28,553 | 9.52% | 6.9 |
How property taxes change the cap rate
At $2,550 rent. Effective tax rates run from under 0.5% in Hawaii to over 2% in New Jersey, Illinois and parts of Texas, and the cap rate follows.
| Tax rate | Annual taxes | NOI | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | $1,500 | $20,837 | 6.95% |
| 0.8% | $2,400 | $19,937 | 6.65% |
| 1.0% | $3,000 | $19,337 | 6.45% |
| 1.2% | $3,600 | $18,737 | 6.25% |
| 1.5% | $4,500 | $17,837 | 5.95% |
| 2.0% | $6,000 | $16,337 | 5.45% |
| 2.5% | $7,500 | $14,837 | 4.95% |
What this NOI is worth at market cap rates
$18,737 of NOI valued at each cap rate, and the gap to the $300,000 price. A buyer in a 5% market and a buyer in an 8% market are not looking at the same property.
| Market cap rate | Implied value | vs $300,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 4% | $468,435 | $168,435 |
| 5% | $374,748 | $74,748 |
| 6% | $312,290 | $12,290 |
| 7% | $267,677 | -$32,323 |
| 8% | $234,218 | -$65,783 |
| 9% | $208,193 | -$91,807 |
| 10% | $187,374 | -$112,626 |
Run the $300,000 property yourself
Preloaded with the numbers above. Change the rent, taxes, insurance or expenses to match the property.
Cap rate
6.25%
SolidSolid. Mid-priced and secondary markets. Enough yield to cash flow with a normal loan.
$18,737 NOI / $300,000 price
Net operating income
- Gross scheduled income
- $30,600
- Vacancy
- -$1,530
- Effective gross income
- $29,070
- Taxes and insurance
- -$5,100
- Maintenance, reserves, management
- -$5,233
- Net operating income
- $18,737
- Monthly NOI
- $1,561
- Expense ratiooperating expenses / collected income
- 36%
At a 7.00% cap rate
- Value of this NOI
- $267,677
- Priced above that by
- $32,323
- NOI needed at this price
- $21,000
- Rent needed at this pricevs $2,550 now
- $2,792
Other screens
- Gross rent multiplierprice / annual gross rent
- 9.8
- Rent to pricemonthly rent / price. The 1% rule.
- 0.85%
- Each $100/mo of rent is worthof value at the target cap rate
- $13,354
- Each $1,000/yr of expense costsof value at the target cap rate
- $14,286
$300,000 rental cap rate questions
What is a good cap rate for a $300,000 property?
The same as for any property in its market: at or above what comparable rentals sell for. Price does not change the benchmark. A $300,000 property in a 5% cap rate metro is fairly priced at 5%, and one in an 8% market is fairly priced at 8%. At $2,550 rent this one produces 6.2%.
How much rent does a $300,000 property need for a 7% cap rate?
About $2,790 a month, or 0.93% of price, under standard expense assumptions. For 6% it is $2,470 and for 8% it is $3,115. Lower property taxes bring each figure down.
What is the NOI on a $300,000 rental?
At $2,550 rent with 5% vacancy, taxes of $3,600, insurance of $1,500 and 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management, net operating income is $18,737 a year, an expense ratio of 36%. Your actual taxes and insurance will move it.
Related: what a 7% cap rate means, cap rate vs gross rent multiplier, valuing property with cap rate.