Cap Rate on a $350,000 Rental Property
A $350,000 rental at $2,975 a month in rent produces about $21,860 of net operating income and a 6.2% cap rate under standard expenses. It needs $3,255 in rent to reach a 7% cap rate at this price.
The NOI on a $350,000 property
Assumptions: 5% vacancy, taxes at 1.2% of price ($4,200 a year), insurance at 0.5% ($1,750), and 5% maintenance, 5% capital reserves and 8% management on collected rent. Taxes vary the most by state, so replace them with the real bill.
- Rent: $2,975 a month (0.85% of price), $35,700 a year
- Collected after vacancy: $33,915
- Operating expenses: $12,055 (36% of collected income)
- Net operating income: $21,860, or $1,822 a month
- Cap rate: 6.25%. Gross rent multiplier: 9.8
Cap rate at different rents on a $350,000 property
Rent as a percent of price is the fastest screen. Roughly, each 0.1% of price in monthly rent adds about 0.9 points of cap rate under these expense assumptions.
| Monthly rent | Rent / price | NOI | Cap rate | GRM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,750 | 0.5% | $10,409 | 2.97% | 16.7 |
| $2,100 | 0.6% | $13,681 | 3.91% | 13.9 |
| $2,450 | 0.7% | $16,953 | 4.84% | 11.9 |
| $2,800 | 0.8% | $20,224 | 5.78% | 10.4 |
| $3,150 | 0.9% | $23,496 | 6.71% | 9.3 |
| $3,500 | 1.0% | $26,768 | 7.65% | 8.3 |
| $3,850 | 1.1% | $30,040 | 8.58% | 7.6 |
| $4,200 | 1.2% | $33,312 | 9.52% | 6.9 |
How property taxes change the cap rate
At $2,975 rent. Effective tax rates run from under 0.5% in Hawaii to over 2% in New Jersey, Illinois and parts of Texas, and the cap rate follows.
| Tax rate | Annual taxes | NOI | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | $1,750 | $24,310 | 6.95% |
| 0.8% | $2,800 | $23,260 | 6.65% |
| 1.0% | $3,500 | $22,560 | 6.45% |
| 1.2% | $4,200 | $21,860 | 6.25% |
| 1.5% | $5,250 | $20,810 | 5.95% |
| 2.0% | $7,000 | $19,060 | 5.45% |
| 2.5% | $8,750 | $17,310 | 4.95% |
What this NOI is worth at market cap rates
$21,860 of NOI valued at each cap rate, and the gap to the $350,000 price. A buyer in a 5% market and a buyer in an 8% market are not looking at the same property.
| Market cap rate | Implied value | vs $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 4% | $546,508 | $196,508 |
| 5% | $437,206 | $87,206 |
| 6% | $364,338 | $14,338 |
| 7% | $312,290 | -$37,710 |
| 8% | $273,254 | -$76,746 |
| 9% | $242,892 | -$107,108 |
| 10% | $218,603 | -$131,397 |
Run the $350,000 property yourself
Preloaded with the numbers above. Change the rent, taxes, insurance or expenses to match the property.
Cap rate
6.25%
SolidSolid. Mid-priced and secondary markets. Enough yield to cash flow with a normal loan.
$21,860 NOI / $350,000 price
Net operating income
- Gross scheduled income
- $35,700
- Vacancy
- -$1,785
- Effective gross income
- $33,915
- Taxes and insurance
- -$5,950
- Maintenance, reserves, management
- -$6,105
- Net operating income
- $21,860
- Monthly NOI
- $1,822
- Expense ratiooperating expenses / collected income
- 36%
At a 7.00% cap rate
- Value of this NOI
- $312,290
- Priced above that by
- $37,710
- NOI needed at this price
- $24,500
- Rent needed at this pricevs $2,975 now
- $3,257
Other screens
- Gross rent multiplierprice / annual gross rent
- 9.8
- Rent to pricemonthly rent / price. The 1% rule.
- 0.85%
- Each $100/mo of rent is worthof value at the target cap rate
- $13,354
- Each $1,000/yr of expense costsof value at the target cap rate
- $14,286
$350,000 rental cap rate questions
What is a good cap rate for a $350,000 property?
The same as for any property in its market: at or above what comparable rentals sell for. Price does not change the benchmark. A $350,000 property in a 5% cap rate metro is fairly priced at 5%, and one in an 8% market is fairly priced at 8%. At $2,975 rent this one produces 6.2%.
How much rent does a $350,000 property need for a 7% cap rate?
About $3,255 a month, or 0.93% of price, under standard expense assumptions. For 6% it is $2,885 and for 8% it is $3,630. Lower property taxes bring each figure down.
What is the NOI on a $350,000 rental?
At $2,975 rent with 5% vacancy, taxes of $4,200, insurance of $1,750 and 18% of collected rent for maintenance, reserves and management, net operating income is $21,860 a year, an expense ratio of 36%. Your actual taxes and insurance will move it.
Related: what a 7% cap rate means, cap rate vs gross rent multiplier, valuing property with cap rate.